Visa Information UAE and Dubai

The United Arab Emirates often referred to as the U.A.E, is a federation of seven emirates; Abu Dhabi, Dubai, Sharjah, Ras Al Khaimah, Ajman, Umm Al Quwain and Fujairah on the eastern side of the Arabian peninsula, at the entrance to the Persian Gulf. The United Arab Emirates is a modern and dynamic country. To some, it is an advanced and clean country, to others a touristy “Disneyland”.

Dubai is the second largest of the seven United Arab Emirates (UAE), perhaps the most well known emirate and the most popular entry point for tourist. A city of high-rise buildings large shopping malls that transformed itself from a desert outpost to a great and enjoying destination, where people flock for sales bargains, all-year sunshine, beautiful beaches, intriguing deserts, luxurious hotels, prestigious sporting events and family fun.

If you are planning to visit Dubai or any of the seven emirates of  UAE, check first your visa requirements. There are several types of visas as entry permit for visitors to Dubai.  Dubai Tourist Visa is one type of entry permit for visitors and tourist who do not have the luxury of obtaining a Visit Visa upon arrival at any point of entry in United Arab Emirates (UAE). It is sponsored by a local entity, such as a hotel, tour operator/travel agent or an airline.

Dubai, UAE Visas

The kind of visa needed to enter Dubai or in the UAE depends on several different factors such as your nationality, the purpose of your planned visit and its planned duration. You won’t need a visa if you are a citizen of Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) states such as Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar and Saudi Arabia.

Visa Upon Arrival Nationalities
Nationals of the following countries may obtain their visit visa at the airport, upon arrival.

EUROPE: United Kingdom, France, Italy, Germany, Switzerland, Greece, Ireland, Spain, Poland, Slovenia, Slovakia, Holland, Belgium, Lexembourg, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Finland, Monaco, Vatican City, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Lithuania, Hungary, Latvia, Estonia, Malta, Croatia, Romania, Bulgaria.

AMERICA: USA, Canada.

AUSTRALASIA / PACIFIC: Australia, New Zealand.

ASIA: Japan, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia, Hong Kong, South Korea.

If you do NOT fall into one of the above categories, you will need to arrange a visa in advance and a sponsor for your visit. The sponsor normally applies for the visa on your behalf. We as a Travel Agent base in Dubai we can help you obtain a visa to enter the country.

PROCESS YOUR VISA FOR DUBAI WITH THE SPECIALIST – IT’S BETTER!

Visit Visa

A Visit Visa is an entry permit for visitor in Dubai and United Arab Emirates. Dubai Visit Visa is different from a Tourist Visa although they are both entry permits. The difference mostly to do with who the sponsor of the visitor for their trip, the cost, and whether or not the visa is renewable (a tourist visa is, a visit visa is not).

The Visit Visa must be used to enter the UAE within 60 days from being issued, otherwise it expires and you’ll have to get a new one. It can only be used for a single entry, and after exit the visitor must stay away from the UAE for 30 days before re-applying for a new visa (there are some exceptions). A pre-arranged Visit Visa is valid for 30 or 90 days after entry to the UAE, and is not renewable sponsored by company or relative. Read more

Tourist Visa
The tourist visa is a special category under the visit visa type. A Tourist Visa valid for 14 days which is good for short term visit. For longer stay a 30 days Tourist Visa is advisable, this will give you more time to explore the country. This is non-renewable. Read more

Transit Visa
Transit Visa also known as a Special Mission Entry Visa is an entry permit that allows a person to stay and travel the country for the period of 14 days, non-extendable. This type of visa is best for short-term visits or travellers transiting Dubai, UAE. But this type of visa is only available to certain nationalities. Kindly contact us first before applying this type of visa. Read more

Multiple Entry Visa
Multiple-entry Visas are issued to business visitors who are frequent visitors to the UAE due to their ties with a multinational company or a reputable local company. Such visas are also issued to cruise ship passengers since their schedule entitles them to enter the country more than once in a single trip. Multiple-entry Visas are valid for six months from the date of issue and the duration of each stay is 30 days. The visa is non-renewable. An individual must enter UAE on a Visit Visa and then obtain a Multiple-entry Visa. Read more

Mission Visa
What is Mission Visa? Actually, there are two types of visa which are referred to as Mission Visas in Dubai and the UAE. Special Mission Entry Visa 14 days and the Mission Visa 90 days. Read more

Property Owner Visa
New in 2009, not clear if regarded as a visit visa or residence visa by the UAE immigration authorities (probably a visit visa), multi-entry, valid 180 days, renewable. Read more

Residence Visa
All nationalities except for UAE and GCC nationals need to obtain a UAE residence visa to legally live in Abu Dhabi, Dubai, Sharjah and other emirates. For many expats, the company that employs them will sponsor them for a UAE residence visa, along with a labour card or work permit. Read more

If you have any questions about Visa for Dubai, please do not hesitate to contact us by filling-up this form.

Note: Visa rules, requirements and rates mentioned above can and do change suddenly, and without a warning. All details provided are for general information purpose only and may not be complete or accurate, even government websites can be slow to update. We recommend to check the UAE embassy in your country or the relevant authority in the UAE (DNRD in Dubai)